Water pump repair update for the afternoon of June 27

Thanks to the good work of our customers, the water system is maintaining adequate pressure allowing the City to lift the boil water notice. The boil water notice was due to low pressure in the system. In situations like this, the City follows state protocol to ensure customer safety.

An independent laboratory has confirmed there are no contaminants in the system. The water is safe for consumption.

This past weekend there was a large water pump failure that reduced pumping capacity. Currently, the repaired pump has been delivered and city employees are working to reinstall and test the pump.

Suspension of outdoor irrigation and unnecessary water use is still in effect. Hand watering is permitted at this time. The affected area is generally west of the City of Georgetown and around Liberty Hill. For a map of the area where irrigation is still suspended, please click here.

Updates on this situation will be posted at Georgetown.org. A reminder to ALL Georgetown customers – #NoWateringMonday!

Repaired pump delivered to North Lake Pump Station
City employees using a crane to place the pump at the pump station
City employees dropping the pump into “the can”
Reinstalling the repaired pump at North Lake pump station
Preparing the motor to test the repaired pump

Boil water notice lifted

The City of Georgetown has lifted the boil water notice for affected customers in the area north of Liberty Hill. This notification will be hand-delivered to all customers in the affected area. For a map of the boil water notice area, please click here.

This past weekend there was a large water pump failure that reduced pumping capacity. A reduction in outdoor irrigation is the most effective way to help reduce the impact of this failure. The pump repair is underway.

Suspension of outdoor irrigation and unnecessary water use is still in effect. The affected area is generally west of the City of Georgetown and around Liberty Hill. For a map of the area where irrigation is still suspended, please click here.

Updates on this situation will be posted at georgetown.org.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On June 25, 2018 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the City of Georgetown public water system, PWS TX2460001 to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of June 27, 2018.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Glenn Dishong at 512-930-3640, 300-1 Industrial Ave, Georgetown, Texas, 78626.

Outdoor irrigation is still prohibited. The pump that failed is still being repaired. Please check georgetown.org for updates each day.

Western District customers asked to suspend outdoor irrigation

Georgetown Utility Systems is asking for a suspension of all outdoor irrigation for areas in the Western District, formerly called the Chisholm Trail SUD. This weekend there was a large pump failure that reduced pumping capacity in the Western District. A reduction in outdoor irrigation in the Western District is the most effective way to help reduce the impact of this failure.

A boil water notice has been issued for a portion of the Western District as a precaution due to sustained low pressure and an inability to adequately flush water system in the area.

While the water pump is out, adequate water pressure is affected by outdoor irrigation use by customers in the Western District. The utility is working to repair the pump that is out of service. The pump is being serviced offsite by a specialist. The City is purchasing a second pump to help create redundant pumping capacity.

A revised irrigation schedule for the Western District will be issued after the boil water notice is lifted. The boil water notice was the result of interrupted water pressure. If the system can maintain adequate water pressure, then the boil water notice should be lifted within three days. Again, the most effective way to ensure adequate water pressure is for Western District customers to suspend outdoor irrigation.

Customers in the boil water notice area are able to shower and bathe. Affected customers are asked to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Customers are able to use a dishwasher if using the heat dry setting. Finally, customers are asked to empty their ice maker bucket and then refill them after the boil water notice has been lifted. Please refer to the boil water notice on the City’s website for details.

(Water pump suspended by crane at right.)

Boil water notice for some Western District customers

The City of Georgetown is issuing a boil water notice for some customers in the Georgetown Utility System service area. The affected subdivisions include: Barmor Inc., Bear Creek Country Estates, Bear Creek Ranch, Bridle Gate, Carriage Oaks Estates, Cierra Springs, Cierra Vista, Clearwater Ranch, Estates At Northgate, Hidden Meadows Of Liberty Hill, Hilltop At Stable Oaks, Indian Oak Estates, Liberty Hill RV Park, Northwest Acres, Phillip Lane Estates, Quarry Lake Estates, Rolling Hills, Stage Coach Hill, Stone House Estates, Stonewall Ranch, Sundance Estates, Sundance Ranch, Sunny Hill Mobile Home Park, and Sunrise Acres.

This map shows the affected area for the boil water notice.

Water Boil Notice area map 6-25-18

Georgetown Utility Systems water customers are experiencing service interruption due to a large water pump outage. Pump repairs are in progress. The repair may take up to two weeks to complete. Customers in the affected area are asked to stop outdoor water use and any other unnecessary water usage until Thursday.

Due to reduced distribution system pressure the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Georgetown / PWS TX2460001 public water system to notify affected customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Glenn Dishong at 512-930-3640, 300-1 Industrial Ave, Georgetown, Texas, 78628.

Water service notice for Western District customers

Georgetown Utility Systems water customers along Hwy. 29 west of DB Wood are experiencing service interruption due to a water pump outage. Landscape irrigation is making the situation worse. Pump repairs are in progress. The repair may take up to two weeks to complete.

Customers in the affected area are asked to stop outdoor water use and any other unnecessary water usage until further notice. An updated watering scheduling will be released later today.

A map is forthcoming. Remember #NoWateringMonday. To check your schedule go to gus.georgetown.org/water/watering-days/

July 4 Celebration at San Gabriel Park

The 35th annual Sertoma Club Family July 4 Celebration and fireworks display will be held at San Gabriel Park on Wednesday, July 4. The event is sponsored by the Georgetown Sertoma Club service organization with assistance from the City of Georgetown.

Activities begin at 11 a.m. at San Gabriel Park with live entertainment throughout the day at the gazebo. The festival also includes arts and crafts vendors, food vendors, a petting zoo, classic and antique cars, and rides for children and adults. Admission to the event is free; however, there are fees for some activities.

Hometown Parade July 4

A July 4th Hometown Parade in San Gabriel Park begins at 11 a.m. at the low-water crossing near the College Street bridge and ends at the gazebo. Participants should gather at 10:30 a.m. at the low-water crossing. Kids are encouraged to decorate their wagons or bicycles for the parade. Motorized vehicles and pets are not permitted in the parade. The annual parade is sponsored by the Georgetown Chamber of Commerce and Union State Bank.

Fireworks July 4

The fireworks display begins at approximately 9:30 p.m. Fireworks will be launched from the McMaster Athletic Fields on North College Street. Fireworks can be viewed from San Gabriel Park, VFW Park, and other areas in Georgetown. The main entrance to San Gabriel Park is via Chamber Way on North Austin Avenue.

Parking

Limited parking in San Gabriel Park includes the parking lots at the Show Barn and the Rodeo Arena. Attendees also are encouraged to park at Georgetown High School and carpool to San Gabriel Park. Limited handicapped parking is available in designated areas in San Gabriel Park.

Both the McMaster Fields parking lot and the Parks and Recreation Administration parking lot at North College Street and W.L. Walden Drive will be closed on July 4 due to their proximity to the fireworks fall zone.

College Street and McMaster Fields Closure

Due to the fireworks fall zone, North College Street will be closed on Wednesday, July 4, from approximately 9 to 11 p.m. between the traffic circle and Holly Street. Parking, standing, or sitting along North College Street in that segment will not be permitted during this time.

The McMaster Athletic Fields will be closed all day on Wednesday, July 4.

Fireworks Prohibited

By City of Georgetown ordinance, fireworks are not allowed in the city limits of Georgetown or within 5,000 feet of the city limits, unless they are used in a permitted display authorized by the Georgetown Fire Department. This area outside city limits includes, but is not limited to, the neighborhoods of Cedar Hollow, Crystal Knoll, Escalera, Fountainwood, Indian Creek, Logan Ranch Road, Lost Rivers, Oak Crest, Olde Oak Estates, Serenada, Shady Oaks, Turtle Bend, and Woodland Park, and areas along D.B Wood Road.

Violations can lead to fines of up to $2,000 per firework. To view a map showing the 5,000-foot boundary, go to maps.georgetown.org/fireworks-ban-area-map.

First Friday mural celebration

The City of Georgetown will celebrate two murals during the First Friday event in July. The celebration begins at 6 p.m. on July 6. Light refreshments will be provided at both murals, and both artists will be on hand to discuss their work until 8 p.m.

The first mural is entitled “Discover Georgetown All Over Again”, located on the east wall of Grape Creek, 101 W. Seventh St. This mural was designed by Sarah Blankenship and completed in 2006 with help from local artists. It depicts icons of Georgetown’s past, including the 1912 Southwestern University homecoming, an 1898 parade on Main Street, and Georgetown’s namesake George Washington Glasscock.

City staff will be on hand to take pictures and capture interviews with people who want to share their memories of the mural. The City must replace the entirety of the plaster on the wall due to the extensive failure of the existing stucco. The mural will be removed beginning the week of July 9. Once the work is complete, the City will host a call for art to install a new mural.

The second mural, entitled “Honoring the Past and Innovating the Future” is the work of artist Mila Sketch. Work is underway on the new mural, located on the west wall of Boomtown Escapes, 215 W. Eighth St. The design was selected by the City of Georgetown’s Arts and Culture Board this spring. It depicts six existing buildings including the Georgetown Palace Theater, the M.B. Lockett building, and Southwestern University’s Cullen Building, as well as imagined futuristic buildings and infrastructure.

To learn more about public art in Georgetown, please visit arts.georgetown.org.

Neighborhood traffic management policy proposed

The City of Georgetown is asking for feedback on a proposed neighborhood traffic management policy. The goal is to take a holistic approach in addressing concerns expressed by residents about traffic speeds or volume on residential streets.

The intent of the draft policy is to provide an objective and comprehensive framework to better address adverse levels of speeding and traffic volume on residential streets and be responsive to resident concerns.

The policy works to identify issues, involve the public and City Council in the decision making process, develop possible solutions to mitigate the issues, ensure compliance with City policies, and create a budgeting process to implement approved solutions.

There will be a public meeting on the proposed policy on Monday, June 25, from 5 to 7 p.m. in the Friends Room at the Georgetown Public Library, 402 W. Eighth St.  Comments from the public on the proposed policy will be collected, recorded, and shared with City Council prior to their next workshop on the policy.

To review the draft policy, click here. The City Council reviewed the initial draft of the policy at the regularly scheduled workshop on June 12, which is available to watch at gtv.georgetown.org. You can download the presentation here. Residents can submit comments on the policy via this survey. The comment period will close Friday, June 29, at 11:59 p.m.

2018 online Citizen Survey now open

Earlier this year, the Texas State University Center for Research, Public Policy, and Training conducted a survey of Georgetown residents on behalf of the City of Georgetown. The Citizen Survey was conducted by mail and included questions about City of Georgetown services, programs, and projects.

In tandem with the mailed survey, the City is also asking residents to participate in an online version of the Citizen Survey. The survey takes approximately 20 minutes to complete. Community feedback is extremely important to the City for planning and decision-making purposes.

Responses are completely confidential. Contact Dr. Thomas Longoria at tl28@txstate.edu or 512-245-6899 if you have any questions regarding the content of the survey. Please only complete this survey one time per household and do not complete this survey if your household received a survey in the mail.

Click here to take the survey. The deadline to complete the survey is July 15 at 11:59 p.m.

Results for both the online and mail survey will be presented to City Council in the fall.

2017 Annual Report now available

An annual report for the City of Georgetown for the 2017 fiscal year is now available online and in print copies. The report, titled A Blooming City, highlights projects, initiatives, and financial information for the 2016-17 fiscal year that started on Oct. 1, 2016, and ended on Sept. 30, 2017.

The report highlights projects and initiatives related to the City’s growth, including planning for growth, new construction projects, as well as new initiatives and achievements. A financial section includes details on revenues, expenses, assets, assessed valuation, and taxes.

The annual report is available online at files.georgetown.org/annualreport. The document was designed by Presley Design Studio and features photographs by Andy Sharp and City staff.

A limited number of free printed copies of the annual report are available at the Georgetown Public Library, 402 W. Eighth St. Pick up a copy near the book drop in the lobby or at the Reference Desk on the second floor.

The annual report provides a brief overview of the 2017 fiscal year with key financial information. The Comprehensive Annual Financial Report, which is a much longer report for the 2017 fiscal year, is available online at finance.georgetown.org. Click the green box for “Annual Budget/Publications.”