City of Georgetown water customers unaffected by Austin or Belton boil water notices

No portion of the City of Georgetown’s water service territory is under a boil water notice. The City of Georgetown’s water supply comes from the Edwards Aquifer, and two lakes that are part of the Brazos River system, Lake Georgetown and Lake Stillhouse-Hollow. At the current time, Georgetown water supply and water treatment facilities are operating normally and no special actions are required of Georgetown utility customers.

Any changes to the current status or updates will be posted at Georgetown.org.

Georgetown Water Service Territory

The City of Georgetown serves about 44,000 water accounts representing about 110,000 customers in a 450-square-mile service area that includes Georgetown, western Williamson County and north into Bell and Burnet counties.

Low Water Crossings closed along Randy Morrow Trail

[Updated: Oct. 22, 2018]

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers is releasing water from Lake Georgetown due to high lake levels caused by recent rainfall.

A release rate over approximately 517 cubic feet per second will close the low water crossings along the North San Gabriel River on the Randy Morrow Trail, including the crossings at River Road near Booty’s Road Park, the crossing under the I-35 bridge, and the crossing upstream from Rivery Park. Please do not attempt to cross any part of the trail that water is flowing over, and obey any barricades that may be present.

Visit the Lake Georgetown website at www.swf-wc.usace.army.mil/georgetown to see the current release rate and check ATXFloods.com for the status of road closures at low water crossings in Central Texas.

The Parks and Recreation Department is evaluating options for the replacement of damaged sections on the pedestrian crossing over the San Gabriel River in San Gabriel Park. The bridge was damaged during flooding in September 2018.

Modified irrigation schedule released for customers affected by water pump repair

Thanks to our great customers! Their efforts to reduce outdoor irrigation allowed water service to return to normal much earlier than originally projected. The repaired pump is working properly and the system is fully operational.

As promised, Georgetown Utility Systems is releasing a modified two-day per week outdoor irrigation schedule for the affected area.

Modified Irrigation Schedule for Affected Customers – 

  • Tuesday / Friday:  Addresses ending in 1, 5, 9
  • Wednesday / Saturday: Addresses ending in 2, 4, 6, 8
  • Thursday / Sunday: Addresses ending in 0, 3, 7

For a map of the area where irrigation is limited to twice per week, please click here.

If you need assistance adjusting your irrigation controller, please call Customer Care at 512-930-3640. A reminder to ALL Georgetown Utility Systems customers – #NoWateringMonday

This chart summarizes the modified irrigation schedule. The first row is the day of the week, and the boxes underneath indicate the last number of the address. For example, on Tuesday any addresses ending in 1, 5, or 9 can irrigate.
Area where automatic outdoor sprinkler use is limited to two days per week.

Area where automatic outdoor sprinkler use is limited to two days per week.

Water pump repair update for June 28

This past weekend there was a large water pump failure that reduced pumping capacity. The repair was successfully completed last night and the pump has been placed in service. City staff is monitoring and testing the system to ensure the replacement pump is operating correctly. All customers should be experiencing normal water pressure. If you do not have normal water pressure please call 512-930-3640.

Suspension of outdoor irrigation and unnecessary water use is still in effect until the City ensures the system is operating at full capacity. Hand watering is permitted at this time. The affected area is generally west of the City of Georgetown and around Liberty Hill. For a map of the area where irrigation is still suspended, please click here.

All notices related to lifting the boil water notice were hand-delivered by 6:30 p.m. yesterday. Updates on this situation will continue to be posted at Georgetown.org. A reminder to ALL Georgetown customers – #NoWateringMonday!

Crane lifting the motor that powers the repaired pump
Placing the motor on the repaired pump.
Finishing the motor installation on repaired pump
Installing the motor on the repaired pump
Repaired pump and motor installed
Map of area where outdoor irrigation is suspended.

Water pump repair update for the afternoon of June 27

Thanks to the good work of our customers, the water system is maintaining adequate pressure allowing the City to lift the boil water notice. The boil water notice was due to low pressure in the system. In situations like this, the City follows state protocol to ensure customer safety.

An independent laboratory has confirmed there are no contaminants in the system. The water is safe for consumption.

This past weekend there was a large water pump failure that reduced pumping capacity. Currently, the repaired pump has been delivered and city employees are working to reinstall and test the pump.

Suspension of outdoor irrigation and unnecessary water use is still in effect. Hand watering is permitted at this time. The affected area is generally west of the City of Georgetown and around Liberty Hill. For a map of the area where irrigation is still suspended, please click here.

Updates on this situation will be posted at Georgetown.org. A reminder to ALL Georgetown customers – #NoWateringMonday!

Repaired pump delivered to North Lake Pump Station
City employees using a crane to place the pump at the pump station
City employees dropping the pump into “the can”
Reinstalling the repaired pump at North Lake pump station
Preparing the motor to test the repaired pump